English (Accounting)
capitalization [correct]; capitalisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The process of recording expenditures as long-term assets instead of as expenses.
OBS: Financial expenses associated with incorporation, research and development costs and initial establishment expenses are commonly accounted for as assets and depreciated in future financial years.
PHR: capitalization of assets, financial claims, loans, advances
PHR: capitalization of earnings
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité)
inscription à l'actif [correct, feminine noun]; capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; activation [correct, feminine noun]; activation de frais [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Action de porter une dépense au débit d'un compte d'actif plutôt qu'à un compte de résultat.
OBS: Il est commun de comptabiliser comme investissement les frais financiers liés à la construction, ainsi que les dépenses de recherche et de développement, les transferts et les frais de premier établissement. Ces frais sont amortis au cours des exercices suivants.
PHR: capitalisation de l'actif, de créances, de prêts ou d'avances
OBS: activation de frais : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
activación de gastos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contabilización de gastos como partidas de activo (inversiones tangibles o intangibles). Es usual contabilizar como inversión los gastos financieros asociados a su construcción, y también los gastos de investigación y desarrollo, los traspasos y los gastos de primer establecimiento. Estos gastos se amortizan en ejercicios posteriores.
OBS: activación de gastos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.