English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
crony capitalism [correct, noun]
CONT: When cronyism becomes prevalent in a business context, it can lead to a system of crony capitalism. In this system, business performance relies on political connections rather than market forces. Crony capitalism enables individuals with connections to those in political power to gain significant economic benefits, which gives them an unfair advantage over their competitors.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
capitalisme de copinage [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisme de connivence [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisme de coterie [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisme de réseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le capitalisme de connivence [...] désigne une situation où le succès en affaires dépend des relations étroites que les entreprises (généralement des grosses) entretiennent avec les représentants du gouvernement et de l'administration.