English (Production (Economics); Labour and Employment)
surplus value [correct]; surplus-value [correct]
DEF: The difference between the value of the product by labor and the actual price of labor as paid out in wages in Marxian analysis of capitalism.
CONT: Surplus-value is that difference between the total new value created by the commodity labour power, and its own value, its own reproduction costs.
French (Production (Économie); Travail et emploi)
plus-value [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Différence entre la valeur créée par la force de travail des ouvriers et la valeur que cette force de travail coûte au chef d'entreprise.
Spanish (Producción (Economía); Trabajo y empleo)
plusvalía [feminine noun]