English (Translation (General))
turn acrimonious
CONT: Only seven years after the collapse of the Soviet model, the debate on capitalism is intensifying while at the same time turning acrimonious, simplistic and increasingly unproductive.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
prendre un tour acerbe
CONT: Sept ans seulement après l'effondrement du modèle soviétique, le débat sur le capitalisme s'intensifie tout en prenant un tour acerbe, simpliste et de plus en plus stérile.