English (International Relations; Political Theories and Doctrines; Diplomacy)
bipolar world [correct]
CONT: A bipolar world is used as a shorthand description of the world during the Cold War. By 1950, Europe and some parts of Asia were roughly divided into two blocs, one supporting the western liberal democratic capitalist system, the other pursuing the creation of a pan-communist world.
French (Relations internationales; Théories et doctrines politiques; Diplomatie)
monde bipolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division du monde en deux blocs : le bloc capitaliste dirigé par les Américains et le bloc communiste dirigé par les Russes.