English (General Vocabulary)
barometer [correct]
CONT: The barometer of his feelings ...
CONT: The PSE [Prague Stock Exchange] is keenly watched in the Czech Republic as a barometer of the country's capitalist success.
CONT: The lion’s share of trading in India’s companies takes place in Bombay and the BSE Sensitive Index of top 30 issues is the most closely watched market barometer.
French (Vocabulaire général)
baromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Au figuré; qualifié, par un complément en «de» ou un par adj.) Ce qui est sensible aux variations et permet de les apprécier.
CONT: La bourse des valeurs, baromètre de la confiance publique.
CONT: Le dictionnaire d'usage, baromètre de la langue.
CONT: Les sondages, baromètres politiques.