English (Astronautics)
space age [correct, see observation]
DEF: The period in which space exploration has been possible (i.e. since the launch of Sputnik 1, on October 1957).
OBS: Capitalization. References to cultural ages are usually capitalized. However, contemporary references are not usually capitalized unless they appear together with a capitalized reference. [e. g. :] The course spans the development of civilization from the Stone Age to the Space Age.
French (Astronautique)
ère spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; ère de l'espace [correct, feminine noun]; âge spatial [masculine noun]; ère de l'astronautique [feminine noun]; âge interplanétaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada s’est impliqué très tôt dans la conquête de l’espace en lançant son tout premier satellite, Alouette, le 29 septembre 1962. Il devenait ainsi le troisième pays à se lancer dans l’ère de l’espace, après les États-Unis et la Russie.