English (Economics; General Vocabulary)
dramatic increase [correct]
CONT: Broadly speaking, the dramatic increase in emerging stock market capitalization has reflected the large price increases experienced in recent years and, to a lesser extent, increases in new listings
French (Économique; Vocabulaire général)
essor remarquable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essor remarquable de la capitalisation boursière sur les nouveaux marchés tient en grande partie à la forte appréciation des cours ces dernières années, mais découle aussi des nouvelles inscriptions à la côte