English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
consulting fees [correct, plural]; consultant fees [correct, plural]
CONT: Operating expenses include such items as personnel costs, office supplies, capital assets purchases which are below the department's capitalization threshold, repair and maintenance, consulting fees, operating leases, etc.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
honoraires d'expert-conseil [correct, masculine noun, plural]; honoraires de consultant [correct, masculine noun, plural]; honoraires de conseil [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces charges comprennent les coûts relatifs au personnel, les fournitures de bureau, les immobilisations dont le prix coûtant est inférieur au seuil de capitalisation du ministère, les frais de réparation et d'entretien, les honoraires d'experts-conseils, les contrats de location-exploitation, etc.