English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Banking; Financial Institutions)
prudential requirement [correct]
CONT: Prudential requirements can be instrumental in alleviating concerns regarding contagion, and in promoting transparency. They may take the form of statutory provisions, regulations, norms or other types of enforceable standards. Their principal purpose is to ensure adequate capitalization and to constrain the potential riskiness of financial institutions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Banque; Institutions financières)
exigence prudentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’autorité de contrôle est habilitée à fixer des exigences prudentielles plus strictes à l’égard de certains établissements ou groupes bancaires, en fonction de leur profil de risque et de leur importance systémique.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
requerimiento prudencial [correct, masculine noun]; requisito prudencial [correct, masculine noun]; exigencia prudencial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El supervisor está facultado para elevar los requerimientos prudenciales de los bancos individuales y de los grupos bancarios en función de su perfil de riesgo y de su importancia sistémica.