English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
capacity reduction mechanism [correct]
CONT: There was some support for the adoption of market-driven capacity reduction mechanisms such as enterprise combining, which would provide individual enterprise owners with the flexibility to "grow" their business through consolidation, mergers, buy-outs, etc. Others strongly opposed the introduction of capacity reduction mechanisms, such as enterprise combining. This is based on concerns over the potential concentration of quotas, capitalization of investment into the value of the licences, and the collection of rents or loyalties by licence holders who no longer participate in the fishery.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
mécanisme de réduction de la capacité de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de réduction de la capacité [correct, feminine noun]