English (Stock Exchange; Corporate Economics)
market capitalization [correct]; market capitalisation [correct, Great Britain]; market cap [correct]; stockmarket capitalization [correct]
DEF: The total value of all of a firm’s outstanding shares, calculated by multiplying the market price per share times the total number of shares outstanding.
CONT: If a company has 1 million shares outstanding, and the stock is selling for $100 a share, the company's market capitalization would be $100 million.
OBS: Market cap is used as a guide for diversification. Companies are classified by market cap [large-cap, mid-cap, small-cap, micro-cap].
OBS: The term market capitalization is spelt with the letter's instead of the letter z in some parts of the world such as in Ireland, Australia, United Kingdom, etc.
French (Bourse; Économie de l'entreprise)
capitalisation boursière [correct, feminine noun]; capitalisation du marché boursier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation d'une société établie sur la base de la valeur de ses actions en bourse, que l'on obtient en multipliant le nombre d'actions ordinaires émises composant le capital social par leur cours du marché.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Economía empresarial)
capitalización bursátil [correct, feminine noun]; capitalización del mercado [feminine noun]; valoración bursátil [feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro que se obtiene al multiplicar el número de acciones en circulación, por su cotización en Bolsa, en una fecha determinada.