English (Stock Exchange; Corporate Economics)
large cap [correct]; large-cap company [correct]; big cap [correct]
DEF: A term used by the investment community to refer to companies with a market capitalization value of more than $10 billion.
OBS: Keep in mind that classifications such as large cap, mid cap and small cap are only approximations that change over time. Also, the exact definition of these terms can vary among the various participants in the investment business.
French (Bourse; Économie de l'entreprise)
société à forte capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; société à grande capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société dont la capitalisation boursière est élevée par rapport à celle des autres sociétés cotées sur le marché.