English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil prospect [correct]
CONT: Some drilling activity has also been redirected to oil prospects to capitalize onmore favourable economics.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
zone pétrolière prometteuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, une partie de cette activité a été réorientée vers des zones pétrolières prometteuses afin de tirer parti de conditions économiques plus favorables dans ce secteur.