English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Persian knot [correct]; Senna knot [correct]; asymmetrical knot [correct]; Sehna knot [correct]; Senneh knot [correct]; farsibaff [correct]
DEF: One of the two types of knots used to tie tufts of pile yarn in handmade oriental rugs.
OBS: farsibaff : Some authors prefer to capitalize the designation.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
nœud persan [correct, masculine noun]; nœud Sehna [correct, masculine noun]; nœud Senneh [correct, masculine noun]; nœud asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]; nœud Farsbaff [correct, masculine noun]; farsibaff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Nœud de tapis] asymétrique qui permet d'attacher le velours sur les fils de chaîne.
OBS: farsibaff : Certains auteurs préfèrent majusculiser la désignation.