English (Birds)
Baird’s sparrow [correct, noun]
OBS: A bird of the family Passerellidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
bruant de Baird [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Passerellidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
gorrión de Baird [correct, masculine noun]; chingolo de Baird [correct, masculine noun]; gorrión sabanero pálido [correct, masculine noun]; sabanero de Baird [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] especie de ave migratoria de la familia Emberizidae que se distribuye en las grandes praderas de América del Norte. Los adultos miden 13 ó 14 cm de longitud. Es de color pardo amarillento, con partes dorsales listadas y vientre blanco. Se diferencia de otras especies de su género por la presencia de rayas finas negras en el pecho y por la corona oscura dividida por una raya color ocre.