English (Birds)
short-tailed shearwater [correct, noun]
OBS: A bird of the family Procellariidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
puffin à bec grêle [correct, masculine noun]; puffin à bec mince [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Procellariidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.