English (Birds)
thick-billed longspur [correct, noun]; McCown’s longspur [correct, noun]
OBS: A bird of the family Calcariidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
plectrophane de McCown [correct, masculine noun]; plectrophane à ventre gris [correct, masculine noun]; bruant de McCown [masculine noun]; bruant à collier gris [masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Calcariidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.