English (Cost Accounting; Production Management)
abnormal spoilage [correct]
CONT: ... spoilage is classified into two types – normal spoilage and abnormal spoilage. ... Abnormal spoilage ... is spoilage that is beyond the normal point, wherein the level is unexpectedly high. It may be due to defective machinery, sub-standard quality of materials, and even incompetent operators.
OBS: Abnormal spoilage is considered unusual and should not be capitalized into inventory. Abnormal spoilage should be expensed in the period incurred.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion de la production)
rejets anormaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pertes anormales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Rejets de production jugés inacceptables, parce qu'ils sont évitables et excèdent le niveau de rejets défini comme normal.
OBS: Comme les rejets anormaux sont généralement attribuables à des opérations de production inefficaces, leur coût, s'il s'agit de rebuts, ou leur coût de remise en fabrication, s'il s'agit d'articles défectueux, est habituellement passé immédiatement en charges au lieu d'être incorporé au coût des produits fabriqués.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Gestión de la producción)
material averiado anormal [masculine noun]