English (Birds)
northern shrike [correct, noun]; great grey shrike [correct, noun]; grey shrike [correct, noun]
OBS: A bird of the family Laniidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pie-grièche boréale [correct, feminine noun]; pie-grièche grise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Laniidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.