English (Birds)
northern harrier [correct, noun]; hen harrier [correct, noun]
OBS: A bird of the family Accipitridae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
busard des marais [correct, masculine noun]; busard Saint-Martin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Accipitridae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.