English (Military Organization)
chief of staff [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: chief of staff : This designation must be capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person.
OBS: chief of staff; COS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: chief of staff; COS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
chef d'état-major [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CEM [correct, masculine and feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cheffe d'état-major [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CEM [correct, feminine noun]; CEM
OBS: chef d'état-major; cheffe d'état-major : Ces désignations s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne.
OBS: chef d'état-major; cheffe d'état-major : Puisque cette désignation peut s'écrire au féminin de deux façons : «chef d'état-major» et «cheffe d'état-major», il est recommandé de vérifier auprès de la personne concernée pour savoir quelle forme utilisée. Si la désignation privilégiée est «chef d'état-major», il faut employer l'article au féminin suivi du poste : la chef d'état-major.
OBS: chef d'état-major; CEM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: chef d'état-major; CEM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.