English (Internet and Telematics)
web technology [correct, see observation]; Web technology [correct]; Web content technology
DEF: A mechanism [used] for encoding instructions to be rendered, played or executed by user agents.
CONT: Web content technologies may include markup languages, data formats, or programming languages that authors may use alone or in combination to create end-user experiences that range from static Web pages to synchronized media presentations to dynamic Web applications.
OBS: web technology : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
technologie Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; technologie du Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme [servant à] encoder les instructions devant être restituées, jouées ou exécutées par les agents utilisateurs.
OBS: Les technologies relatives aux contenus Web comprennent les langages de balisage, les formats de données ou les langages de programmation que les auteurs sont amenés à utiliser seuls ou combinés pour créer des expériences pour l'utilisateur final, qui vont de pages Web statiques jusqu'à des présentations multimédia synchronisées, en passant par des applications Web dynamiques.
OBS: technologie Web; technologie du Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.