English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Language Keeper [correct, noun]
CONT: A [Language Keeper] is someone who has had a language passed down to them, either from family usage or by seeking out [Elder Language Keepers] and asking permission to learn from them ...
OBS: The designation "Language Keeper" is capitalized as a sign of respect.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
gardien de la langue [correct, masculine noun]; gardienne de la langue [correct, feminine noun]