English (Birds)
American wigeon [correct, noun]; baldpate [correct, noun]; American widgeon [noun]
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
canard d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; canard siffleur d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; canard à front blanc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
pato americano [correct, masculine noun]; silbón americano [correct, masculine noun]; pato chalcuán [correct, masculine noun]; pato calvo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Ave que pertenece a la] familia Anatidae. [Mide] unos 56 cm de longitud. [...] Existe un gran dimorfismo sexual en esta especie. Los machos tienen dos tipos de plumaje [...] Están presentes en Norteamérica y Centroamérica.