English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
web-based exploit [correct, see observation]; Web-based exploit [correct]
CONT: Web-based exploits aim to compromise users when they browse, or attempt to browse, to specific webpages. They function by compromising or impersonating a website that victims wish to visit, compromising the victim themselves, or exploiting vulnerabilities in the systems that direct users to the correct webpage.
OBS: web-based exploit : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
exploit sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les exploits sur le Web visent à compromettre les utilisateurs lorsqu'ils naviguent, ou tentent de naviguer, sur des pages Web précises. Ces exploits fonctionnent en compromettant ou en se faisant passer pour un site Web que les victimes cherchent à visiter. Ce faisant, les victimes subissent elles-mêmes une compromission, ou il y a une exploitation des vulnérabilités du système qui dirigent les utilisateurs à la bonne page Web.
OBS: exploit sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.