English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of persons with a disability)
labour market agreement for persons with disabilities [correct]; LMAPD [correct]
CONT: To improve the employment situation for Canadians with disabilities, the Government of Canada provides $222 million each year through labour market agreements for persons with disabilities (LMAPDs) with provinces and territories. This funding supports programs and services that are designed and delivered by provinces and territories up to a maximum amount specified in each bilateral agreement. This amount is then matched by each jurisdiction.
OBS: labour market agreement for persons with disabilities : term generally used in the plural and capitalized.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
entente sur le marché du travail visant les personnes handicapées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; EMTPH [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour améliorer la situation d'emploi des Canadiens handicapés, le gouvernement du Canada investit annuellement 222 millions de dollars dans le cadre des ententes sur le marché du travail visant les personnes handicapées (EMTPH) conclues avec les provinces et territoires. Ces fonds servent à financer des programmes et services conçus et offerts par les provinces et territoires, jusqu'à concurrence du montant précisé dans l'entente bilatérale. Chaque province et territoire verse à son tour une somme d'un montant équivalent.
OBS: entente sur le marché du travail visant les personnes handicapées : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.