English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
component approach [correct]
CONT: Under the component approach, different components are individually capitalized and amortized. Under this approach, the servers, routers, lines, software, etc. used in a network would all be individual assets.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
méthode d'immobilisation individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la méthode de l'immobilisation individuelle, divers éléments sont capitalisés et amortis séparément. Ainsi, les serveurs, les routeurs, les lignes, les logiciels, etc., utilisés dans un réseau constitueraient des immobilisations individuelles.