English (Financial Accounting)
capitalized surplus [correct]
DEF: Surplus (paid in or earned) of a corporation that has been transferred to capital stock, through the issue of a stock dividend, by increasing the par or stated value of capital stock without an issue of additional shares, or by a simple resolution of the board of directors.
French (Comptabilité générale)
bénéfices capitalisés [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada]; bénéfices incorporés [correct, masculine noun, plural, Belgium, France]
DEF: Partie des bénéfices non répartis virée à un compte de capital-actions ou de surplus d'apport.
OBS: En France et en Belgique, cette notion correspond à la partie des réserves incorporée au capital d'une société.
OBS: bénéfices capitalisés; bénéfices incorporés : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.