English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
DL-alanine [correct, see observation]; DL-2-aminopropanoic acid [correct, see observation]; DL-aminopropanoic acid [correct, see observation]; (S)-2-aminopropanoic acid [correct, see observation]; DL-2-aminopropionic acid [correct, see observation]
OBS: DL-alanine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DL-2-aminopropanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: DL-: These letters are small capitals.
OBS: S-: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H7NO2 or C3H7O2N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
DL-alanine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide DL-2-aminopropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide DL-aminopropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide (S)-2-aminopropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide DL-2-aminopropionique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Dl-alanine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide DL-2-aminopropanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: DL- : Ces lettres sont de petites majuscules.
OBS: S- : Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H7NO2 ou C3H7O2N