English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dietetics; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
L-lysine [correct, see observation]; lysine [correct]; Lys [correct]; K [correct]; Lys; (2S)-2,6-diaminohexanoic acid [correct, see observation]; (S)-2,6-diaminohexanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 2,6-diaminohexanoic acid [correct]; (S)-alpha,epsilon-diaminocaproic acid [correct, see observation]; alpha,epsilon-diaminocaproic acid [correct, see observation]; Aminutrin [correct]; l-(+)-lysine [correct]; l-lysine [correct, see observation]; (S)-(+)-lysine [correct, see observation]; (S)-lysine [correct, see observation]; lysine acid [correct]
CONT: Proteins usually are almost neutral molecules; that is, they have neither acidic nor basic properties. This means that the acidic carboxyl (-COO-) groups of aspartic and glutamic acid are about equal in number to the amino acids with basic side chains. Three such basic amino acids, each containing six carbon atoms, occur in proteins. The one with the simplest structure, lysine, is synthesized by plants but not by animals. Even some plants have a low lysine content.
CONT: Lys and K are abbreviations used to denote the amino acid lysine in protein sequences and elsewhere.
OBS: L-lysine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: l: The small letter "l" used as a prefix must be italicized.
OBS: L; S : These letters used as prefixes are small capitals.
OBS: alpha; epsilon: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Diététique; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
L-lysine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lysine [correct, feminine noun]; Lys [correct, feminine noun]; K [correct, feminine noun]; Lys; acide (2S)-2,6-diaminohexanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide (S)-2,6-diaminohexanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2,6-diaminohexanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide (S)-alpha,epsilon-diaminocaproïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide alpha,epsilon-diaminocaproïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Aminutrin [correct, masculine noun]; l-(+)-lysine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; l-lysine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-(+)-lysine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (S)-lysine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide lysine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La L-lysine est un des 20 acides aminés les plus courants constituant les protéines. Elle possède une chaîne latérale basique avec une fonction amine NH2 et quatre groupements CH2 sur celle-ci. C'est un acide aminé indispensable.
CONT: La lysine est un acide aminé essentiel dans l'alimentation des hommes et des animaux non ruminants; elle ne peut être synthétisée par leur organisme et doit donc être ajoutée à l'alimentation.
OBS: L-lysine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: l : La lettre «l» minuscule utilisée comme préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: L; S : Ces lettres utilisées comme préfixes sont des petites majuscules.
OBS: alpha; epsilon : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Dietética; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
lisina [correct, feminine noun]; Lys [correct, feminine noun]; K [correct, feminine noun]; L-lisina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lisina (abreviada Lys o K), o L-lisina, es un aminoácido de entre los 9 esenciales para los seres humanos (esencial significa que no es sintetizado por las células humanas, y por tanto debe ingerirse con la dieta). Existen dos rutas conocidas para la biosíntesis de este aminoácido. La primera se lleva a cabo en bacterias y plantas superiores, a través del ácido diaminopimélico, y la segunda en la mayoría de hongos superiores, mediante el ácido a-aminoadípico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14N2O2