English (Musculoskeletal System)
Gilula’s arcs [correct]
DEF: Parallel arcs joining the articular margins of the carpal bones. The first arc is formed by the proximal row of the carpus--the scaphoid, lunate, and triquetrum. The second arc is formed by connecting the distal articular margins of the proximal row of the carpus, and the third arc by joining the proximal articular margins of the capitate and hamate.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
courbes de Gilula [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Courbes continues et parallèles formées par les os du carpe. La première suit les pôles proximaux du scaphoïde, du semi-lunaire et du pyramidal; la seconde est tracée à partir de la concavité inférieure de ces trois osselets. Enfin, la troisième suit la convexité proximale du grand os et de l'os crochu.