English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
trapezoid [correct]
CONT: The proximal surface of the trapezoid combines with the trapezium to form a concave surface for articulation with the convex distal articular surface of the scaphoid.
OBS: between trapezium and capitate in distal carpal row.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
trapézoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Le second des] carpiens distaux [chez les mammifères] [...]