English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Insurance)
preferred provider organization system
DEF: Health care system where care is provided by allowing participants to choose among participating professional, who are paid on either a fee for service or capitation(fixed amount per participant per year) basis.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Assurance-maladie)
système d'organisme dispensateur de services à tarifs préférentiels [masculine noun]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Seguro médico)
sistema de prestador preferido [masculine noun]