English (Paleontology)
rostrum [correct]
CONT: [In cirripeds, the rostrum is an] unpaired valve between [the] laterals and opposite [the] carinal at [the] basiscutal end of [the] capitulum, simple and provided with alae in lower balanomorphs, but compound and overlapping [the] laterals in higher balanomorphs...
French (Paléontologie)
rostre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La région ventrale [d'un Cirripède], par rapport à la tête, donc au pédoncule, est appelée «rostre» [...]