English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
capitulum [correct]
DEF: A flat-topped inflorescence-like head but with distinct ray florets and disc florets (one or both types), surrounded by involucre bracts, as found in the family Asteraceae.
OBS: capitula: plural.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
capitule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflorescence terminale à fleurs sessiles, regroupées côte à côte sur un réceptacle commun de façon à donner l'illusion d'une seule fleur.
OBS: Ce type d'inflorescence caractérise les Asteraceae.