English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
computer-aided planning [correct, standardized]; CAP [correct, standardized]; computer-aided process planning [correct, standardized]; CAPP [correct, standardized]; CAPP; computer aided process planning [correct]; CAPP [correct]; CAPP
DEF: All activities for preparation of basic data about production processes by usage of computer technology.
OBS: computer-aided planning; CAP; computer-aided process planning; CAPP : terms and abbreviations standardized by CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
planification assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PAO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Planification de toutes les activités de production par des systèmes informatiques tels que des logiciels de planification et d'aide à la décision.
OBS: Les activités de production concernent la faisabilité, les quantités, le type, les cadences, les méthodes, l'emplacement, les moyens et le personnel.
OBS: planification assistée par ordinateurs; PAO : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.