English (Mechanical Components; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
die plate; front die plate
CONT: The barrel is capped with a die plate containing one or several orifices through which the extrudate is forced.
French (Composants mécaniques; Outillage industriel)
plaque-avant [correct, feminine noun]; plaque porte-filière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie finale d'un extrudeur constituée d'une pièce métallique souvent tronconique qui ferme le fourreau et sur laquelle est fixée la filière.