English (Cost of Living; Military Administration)
then-year dollar [correct]
CONT: Congress also capped spending for this costly program at $28, 968 million in 1981 dollars(currently equal to $44, 656 million in then-year dollars).
French (Coût de la vie; Administration militaire)
dollar d'aujourd'hui [proposal, masculine noun]