English (Types of Concrete)
capped specimen
CONT: The compressive strength of the first concrete was obtained on 12 capped as well as ground specimens.
French (Sortes de béton)
cylindre coiffé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résistances du premier béton ont été mesurées sur des cylindres coiffés ainsi que surfacés à partir de 12 échantillons.