English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
borehole disposal [correct]; bore-hole disposal [correct]; borehole emplacement [correct]; borehole storage [proposal]; bore-hole storage [proposal]
DEF: A method of disposing of nuclear fuel waste in a disposal vault whereby disposal containers are placed in large diameter boreholes drilled from a disposal room.
OBS: A disposal option in which : wastes are placed below-grade in concrete pipes; a deep cover of soil or concrete is placed over the wastes and is then capped by a steel cover; structural stability is provided by the concrete disposal units; and the voids between the waste containers are filled with soil.
OBS: The terms "disposal" and "storage" are very often used interchangeably. However, "disposal" should be used only when referring to permanent storage.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage en puits [proposal, masculine noun]; stockage dans des trous creusés dans le sol des chambres [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
almacenamiento en orificios perforados [masculine noun]; almacenamiento en agujeros perforados [masculine noun]; almacenamiento en sondeos [masculine noun]; almacenamiento en perforaciones [masculine noun]