English (Beekeeping)
drone trap [correct]
CONT: To use as a drone trap :-remove combs containing drone cells.... Place two empty frames for the bees to draw them to drone cells. The queen will lay eggs to be developed into drones in these combs and the varroa will move in. Remove these combs after the cells are capped and before adult drones emerge. Melt these combs to kill varroa mites and produce beeswax, or freeze for one week and then place in bee colonies for the bees to clean or fed to pigs or chickens...
French (Élevage des abeilles)
trappe à bourdons [correct, feminine noun]; trappe à mâles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grille disposée sur les orifices d'entrée de la ruche pour interdire l'accès des mâles après les vols d'accouplement.