English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economics)
growth in spending [correct]; spending growth [correct]
CONT: "Reducing the deficit to 3 per cent of GDP [Gross Domestic Product] in three years should be a minimum target... Mandatory balanced budget legislation was advocated... Growth in spending for existing programs should be capped. "
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économique)
augmentation des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]; croissance des dépenses [feminine noun]
CONT: «Ramener le déficit à 3 pour cent du PIB [produit intérieur brut] en trois ans devrait être un objectif minimum [...] Une loi imposant l'équilibre budgétaire a été préconisée [...] L'augmentation des dépenses consacrées aux programmes existants devrait être plafonnée.»