English (Blasting Work (Mining))
capped fuse [correct]
DEF: A length of safety fuse with the cap or detonator crimped on before it is taken to the place of use.
CONT: [The plain detonator] consists of an aluminum tube closed at one end and partly filled with a sensitive initiating explosive. The tube is only partially filled because a plain detonator is always used in conjunction with a safety fuse, and the empty space enables the fuse to be inserted into the tube until it comes into contact with the detonating composition. The safety fuse is then secured in position by indenting the detonator tube, this process being known as crimping. The combination of safety fuse and plain detonator is called a capped fuse.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
détonateur à capsule [masculine noun]
CONT: Le détonateur à capsule (...) allumé à la mèche de sécurité, consiste en un cylindre de cuivre ou d'aluminium, long de 1 1/4" à 1 7/8" et d'un diamètre de 1/4" rempli au tiers de sa longueur de fulminate de mercure ou d'un mélange contenant du chlorate de potassium. L'espace vide de la capsule est destiné à l'insertion de la mèche de sécurité. L'allumage du fulminate produit un choc amplement suffisant pour "détoner" la charge explosive. Pour placer la mèche dans la capsule, on se sert d'une pince spéciale à sertir (crimper), de manière à obtenir un serrage suffisant pour maintenir la mèche dans la position requise.