English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
capped end
DEF: A roller end covered with rubber to protect the core.
OBS: The cover may be extended from the end face of the roller to the journal, depending on the application.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
extrémité coiffée [feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de cylindre (rouleau) revêtue de caoutchouc pour protéger l'âme.
OBS: Le revêtement peut aller de la surface du cylindre (rouleau) jusqu'au tourillon, selon l'application.