English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
concrete caisson [correct]; concrete bunker [correct]
CONT: The first concept [for low-level waste disposal in a clay/till host medium of at least 15 m thickness] consists of trenches lined with circular concrete caissons. The trenches are 10 m wide and 107 m in length and are filled with 6 m of wastes capped by a structural roof plus mounded earth cover.
CONT: Class II [of low-level radioactive wastes] .... Wastes from this category are currently stored in engineered asphalt trenches and concrete bunkers at the Chalk River Nuclear Laboratory and in concrete trenches at the Bruce Nuclear Power Development.
CONT: Wastes containing significant quantities of radioactivity are stored in engineered facilities, most of which are concrete bunkers, with lined holes set into the ground being used for the water table in free draining sands. Wastes with lower radioactivity content are buried in trenches in the sand at Area c ....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
caisson en béton [correct, masculine noun]; case bétonnée [correct, feminine noun]; case en béton [correct, feminine noun]; casemate en béton [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «case», «module de stockage» et «monolithe».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
búnker de concreto [correct, masculine noun]; búnker de hormigón [correct, masculine noun]; cajón de concreto [correct, masculine noun]; cajón de hormigón [correct, masculine noun]