English (Birds)
black-capped gnatcatcher [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Polioptilidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
gobemoucheron à coiffe noire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gobemoucheron masqué [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Polioptilidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: gobemoucheron à coiffe noire : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
Spanish (Aves)
perlita sinaloense [correct, feminine noun]; perlita gorrinegra [correct, feminine noun]; perlita capirotada [correct, feminine noun]