English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
capped end [correct, standardized]; sealed end [avoid]
DEF: A hose end covered to protect its internal elements. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: capped end : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
extrémité protégée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; extrémité obturée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité du tuyau recouverte afin de protéger ses éléments constitutifs internes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: extrémité protégée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.