English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Economic Geology)
coal measures [correct, plural]; carboniferous formation [correct]
DEF: A succession of sedimentary rocks (or measures) ranging in thickness from a meter or so to a few thousand meters and consisting of claystones, shales, siltstones, sandstones, conglomerates, and limestones, with interstratified beds of coal.
CONT: ... continental sedimentary rocks that include coal measures are capped by a 3. 5 km thickness of traps and tuff of the Permo-Triassic Siberian Flood Basalt Province, one of the largest in the world.
OBS: coal measures: term rarely used in the singular (coal measure).
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Géologie économique)
série houillère [correct, feminine noun]; couches houillères [correct, feminine noun, plural]; formation houillère [correct, feminine noun]; terrain houiller [correct, masculine noun]; formation carbonifère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme pour les grandes séries rouges détritiques, les études pétrographiques et, en particulier, les études sur les argiles sont très importantes dans la reconstitution des conditions de la sédimentation houillère et des climats houillers. On distinguera l'étude des séries houillères et celle de ces lits singuliers qu'on nomme les «tonstein».
CONT: [...] des roches sédimentaires continentales du Carbonifère contenant des couches houillères que protège de l'érosion une succession de trapps et de tufs de 3.5 km d'épaisseur appartenant à la Province sibérienne de basaltes de plateau du Permien-Trias, l'une des plus vastes provinces dans le monde.