English (Geology)
cretaceous section [correct]
CONT: The youngest Cretaceous section consists of shales of the La Biche Formation. The Cretaceous section is capped by variable thicknesses of recent glacial gravels, sands and clay deposits.
French (Géologie)
strate crétacée [feminine noun]
CONT: La strate crétacée la plus jeune est formée de schistes de la formation La Biche. La strate crétacée est recouverte d'épaisseurs variables de graviers et sables glaciaires et de dépôts d'argile récents.