English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sausage boot [correct]; shoe-boil boot [correct]
OBS: A stuffed ring strapped around the coronet as a protection against a capped elbow.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bourrelet à rondelle [masculine noun]