English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
capped index [correct]
OBS: A capped index has the advantage of limiting risk to one stock, but maintaining a broad market exposure. The disadvantages are the artificiality of the capping decision and lack of daily data.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
indice plafonné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un indice plafonné offre l'avantage de limiter le risque d'un seul titre, tout en conservant une bonne représentation du marché. Les inconvénients sont la nature arbitraire du plafond et le manque de données quotidiennes.