English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
contaminant diffusion [correct]
CONT: [In situ capping. ] Prevents contaminant diffusion and convection in the water column and direct contact of contaminants and benthic organisms.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
diffusion des contaminants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le recouvrement des sédiments en place] empêche la diffusion et la convection des contaminants dans la colonne d'eau et un contact direct des organismes benthiques avec les contaminants.