English (Dredging; Environment)
isolating layer [correct]
CONT: Wang et al. mention that the primary concern during capping must be the effectiveness of the isolating layer in slowing down migration of contaminants to water and benthic or pelagic organisms.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
couche isolante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Wang et al.] rappellent que la préoccupation première lors de la réalisation d'un recouvrement doit être l'efficacité de la couche isolante à retarder la migration des contaminants vers l'eau et vers les organismes benthiques et pélagiques.