English (Masonry Materials)
blue engineering brick [correct]
CONT: Engineering bricks. Often blue in colour, these are high quality bricks with precise dimensions and high compressive strength. They can be used in foundations, retaining walls and other structures-sometimes in conjunction with steel reinforcement. They have a low water absorbency which enables them to be used as bases and capping courses to bricks of higher absorbency. Today, their distinctive appearance has found favour with architects and blue engineering bricks are often used for purely aesthetic reasons.
OBS: engineering brick: (Brit) An extremely hard brick used mainly in engineering structures such as bridges.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique bleue à haute résistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brique à haute résistance mécanique, pour travaux de génie civil, de couleur bleue.
OBS: Selon Laurie Dufournie, Fédération Belge de la Brique, il s'agit d'un type de brique qui est normalisé en Angleterre mais pas reconnu sur le continent (notamment à cause de leur mauvaise résistance au gel). Ce terme remonte à l'époque victorienne. Ce sont des briques cuites dans des fours klamp. Il en existe 2 types : rouges (le plus répandu) et bleues, si elles sont cuites en réduction.