English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Law of the Sea)
water exchange [correct]
CONT: Like capping too, confined disposal facilities very significantly reduce water exchanges between the aquatic environment and the dredged materials but do not eliminate them completely.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Droit de la mer)
échange d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toujours à l'instar du confinement en milieu aquatique, cette intervention a pour effet de réduire de façon très significative les échanges d'eau entre le milieu aquatique et les matériaux sans toutefois les éliminer complètement.