English (Packaging in Plastic; Food Industries)
capping film
CONT: Just place your freshly made pizza on the adjustable pedestal, cover with a sheet of pizza capping film and the thermostatically controlled heating element shrinks the film smoothly and evenly around the pizza.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
film transparent thermosoudé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pizzas fraîches sont désormais emballées dans des barquettes formées sous vide, recouvertes d'un film transparent thermosoudé.