English (Packaging Techniques)
protection cap [correct]; foil capsule [correct]; foil capping [correct]; overcapsule [correct]; tinfoil capsule [correct]; neckwrapping
DEF: A thin sheet of foil that covers the cap and part of the neck of a champagne or sparkling wine and even beer bottles for decorative purposes.
OBS: Tin-foil, so largely used ... to wrap up ... and form capsules for bottles ...
French (Techniques d'emballage)
staniole [correct, feminine noun]; surcapsule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille d'aluminium mince qui recouvre le bouchon et le col d'une bouteille de mousseux ou de champagne et parfois de bière à des fins décoratives.