English (Road Design)
capping layer [correct]
DEF: An optional layer of granular or treated material on top of the subgrade and immediately below formation level, to provide improved foundation for the subbase layer.
OBS: capping layer : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
couche de forme [correct, feminine noun]; sous-fondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de matériaux granulaires ou traités, éventuellement posés sur le sol de fondation en vue d'améliorer le support de la couche de fondation.
OBS: couche de forme; sous-fondation : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.