English (Road Design)
subformation level [correct]
DEF: The surface of the subgrade, under the capping layer.
OBS: subformation level: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
arase-terrassements [correct, feminine noun]; arase de terrassement [correct, feminine noun]; fond de forme [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Partie supérieure des terrassements (déblais ou remblais), sous la couche de forme.
OBS: arase-terrassements : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.