English (Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
recapping [correct, see observation, standardized]; top capping [correct, standardized]; retreading [see observation, standardized]
CONT: The life of a tire can be materially extended by either recapping or retreading. Recapping means adding a top strip (called camelback) of synthetic or reclaimed rubber to the buffed and roughened surface of a worn tire. Retreading means adding full width new rubber to the worn tire.
OBS: The terms ["recapping" and "retreading"] are used rather loosely and interchangeably in the tire industry, but a retread is ordinarily a better and more thorough job since new rubber is bonded to the tire from one shoulder to the other.
OBS: recapping; top capping; retreading : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rechapage de sommet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rechapage de sommet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.