English (Immunology)
capping
DEF: Localization to the polar areas of a cell surface of membrane determinants that had been evenly distributed on the cell surface before interaction with specific antigen. This step follows patching and usually precedes internalization of the surface components.
French (Immunologie)
redistribution polaire [feminine noun]; capping [masculine noun]; redistribution des récepteurs [feminine noun]; redistribution des antigènes de surface [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de redistribution des déterminants membranaires sur une partie limitée de la surface cellulaire sous l'influence d'anticorps (bivalents).
CONT: Les immunoglobulines ne sont pas immobiles dans la membrane. On peut provoquer leur mouvement en incubant les lymphocytes avec des anticorps anti-Ig. C'est le phénomène de redistribution des récepteurs ou «capping». [...] Redistribution des antigènes de surface, induite par le contact avec l'anticorps (le phénomène de «capping»).
Spanish (Inmunología)
formación de casquete [correct, feminine noun]; formación de corona [correct, feminine noun]