English (Dredging; Pollution (General))
migration of sediment
CONT: As with capping, the purpose is to prevent migration of sediment to other sites and to completely eliminate direct contact with humans, flora and fauna(in the case of moderately contaminated materials).
French (Dragage; Pollution (Généralités))
migration des sédiments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme pour le confinement en milieu aquatique, les objectifs de la protection ou du recouvrement sont donc d'une part, d'empêcher la migration des sédiments vers d'autres sites et, d'autre part, d'éliminer complètement les contacts directs avec les humains, la faune ou la flore (dans le cas des matériaux moyennement pollués).