English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
capping inversion [correct]; capping layer [correct]; cap [correct, noun]; lid [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the pollution potential of a deep valley may become very high during periods when there is not an adequate exchange rate with cleaner air aloft, due to a capping inversion ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
couvercle thermique [correct, masculine noun]; inversion bloquante [correct, feminine noun]; couvercle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] par le blocage qu'elles imposent à la diffusion verticale de l'air, les inversions de température à basse altitude constituent des «couvercles» qui souvent aggravent les effets de la pollution atmosphérique, particulièrement en cas de vent faible ou d'absence de vent.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
cubierta térmica [feminine noun]