English (Bacterial Diseases)
extensively drug-resistant tuberculosis [correct]; XDR-TB [correct]
DEF: [A tuberculosis infection] that is resistant to any fluoroquinolone, and at least one of three injectable second-line drugs(capreomycin, kanamycin, and amikacin), in addition to [isoniazid and rifampicin, the two most powerful anti-TB drugs. ]
French (Maladies bactériennes)
tuberculose ultrarésistante [correct, feminine noun]; TB-UR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tuberculose] résistante à n'importe quelle fluoroquinolone, et au moins à un des trois médicaments injectables de deuxième ligne (capréomycine, kanamycine et amikacine), en plus de l'isoniazide et de la rifampicine.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
tuberculosis extremadamente resistente [correct, feminine noun]; TB ER [correct, feminine noun]; tuberculosis extremadamente farmacorresistente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espécimen aislado [de Mycobaterium tuberculosis] resistente a isoniazida y rifampicina, el cual también es resistente a una fluoroquinolona y a una o más de las tres siguientes drogas antituberculosas inyectables: capreomicina, kanamicina y amikacina.