English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
perverse or capricious manner [correct]
OBS: perverse or capricious manner : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
façon absurde ou arbitraire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: façon absurde ou arbitraire : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.