English (Birds)
nightjars [correct, plural]
OBS: Traditionally, nightjars have been divided into two subfamilies: the Caprimulginae, or typical nightjars with about 70 species, and the Chordeilinae, or nighthawks of the New World with about 8 species.
French (Oiseaux)
engoulevents [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mange-maringouins [masculine noun, plural, familiar]; caprimulgidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La famille des caprimulgidés (ou Caprimulgidae) comprend 85 espèces d'engoulevents, oiseaux crépusculaires, de taille petite à moyenne (9 à 25 cm), aux ailes longues et étroites. Leurs pattes sont courtes, mais leurs doigts puissants portent des ongles acérés. Ils ont un plumage généralement gris-brun.