English (Animal Diseases; Goat Raising)
caprine arthritis encephalitis syndrome [correct]; caprine arthroencephalopathy [correct]; CAE [correct]; CAE; caprine arthritis-encephalitis [correct]; CAE [correct]; CAE; caprine arthritis/encephalitis [correct]; CAE [correct]; CAE; big knee [correct]; caprine leukoencephalomyetitis [correct]
DEF: A multisystem disease of goats involving synovial lined connective tissue, caused by a member of the family Retroviridae, genus Lentivirus. It causes chronic arthritis in adults and leukoencephalomyelitis, characterized by ataxia, proprioceptive loss and paralysis, in young kids.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chèvres)
complexe arthrite-encéphalite caprines [correct, masculine noun]; CAEC [correct]; arthrite/encéphalite caprine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie de la chèvre causée par un rétrovirus et caractérisée par une forme nerveuse ou par une forme articulaire.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caprino)
artritis/encefalitis caprina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.