English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Capital lock key [correct]; Caps Lock key [correct]; capital lock key [correct]
DEF: A toggle key that locks the keyboard so that you can enter uppercase letters without pressing the Shift key.
OBS: When you’re in uppercase mode, most keyboards have a light that illuminates; many programs also display a message, such as CAPS LOCK or CAPS. The Caps Lock key has no effect on the number and punctuation keys.
OBS: The Capital lock key on an English keyboard is usually labelled with the words "Caps Lock. "
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche de verrouillage majuscules [correct, feminine noun]; touche Verrouillage majuscules [correct, feminine noun]; touche Verrouillage Majuscules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche à bascule qui, lorsqu'elle est activée, met en majuscules les caractères alphabétiques du clavier.
OBS: [La touche Verrouillage majuscules] n'affecte pas les nombres, les signes de ponctuation ni d'autres symboles.
OBS: L'état de la touche [Verrouillage majuscules] est souvent rappelé par un témoin lumineux.
OBS: La touche Verrouillage majuscules sur les claviers français se repère généralement par des abréviations telles que : Verr Maj, Fix Maj, etc.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla de fijación de mayúsculas [correct, feminine noun]