English (Percussion Instruments)
ugly stick [correct]
CONT: The ugly stick is a traditional Newfoundland musical instrument fashioned out of household and tool shed items, typically a mop handle with bottle caps, tin cans, small bells and other noise makers. The instrument is played with a drum stick and has a distinctive sound.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
ugly stick [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre le 26 décembre et la fête des Rois, les Terre-Neuviens se déguisent (les femmes en hommes et les hommes en femmes), parcourent les quartiers en faisant tinter le ugly stick, un bâton auquel sont attachés des clochettes et des objets qui font du bruit.