English (Small Arms; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
ignition element [correct]; igniting element
CONT: Percussion caps consist of small copper caps containing a small amount of a priming composition that is readily ignited by impact. They are used as the igniting element in small-arms ammunition.
French (Armes légères; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
élément d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]; élément inflammatoire [masculine noun]