English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
flank [correct, noun]
CONT: There remain only small basalt caps in tributary paleovalleys and on the flanks of the main or trunk paleovalleys.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
versant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne subsiste que de petits chapeaux de basalte dans les paléovallées tributaires et sur les versants des paléovallées principales.