English (Morphology and General Physiology)
pseudothermal effects [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sensations of heat or cold produced by certain substances unrelated to their temperature.
OBS: [These] sensations are produced by capsaicin(hot), menthol(cold).
OBS: pseudothermal effects: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
sensations pseudothermiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sensations de chaud ou de froid produites par certaines substances, sans relation avec leur température.
OBS: [Ces] sensations sont produites par la capsaïcine (chaud), le menthol (froid).
OBS: sensations pseudothermiques : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.