English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
pimiento [correct]; Spanish pepper [correct]; pimiento pepper [correct]
DEF: any of various bluntly conical thick-fleshed sweet peppers of European origin with a distinctive mild sweet flavor from the annual plant Capsicum annum.
OBS: The term "pimiento" comes from the Spanish for pepper.
OBS: "Pimientos" include the European paprikas, which provide the paprika of commerce, a powdered red condiment.
OBS: When these are canned they are sold as pimentos.
OBS: They should not be confused with pimento (allspice or Jamaica pepper).
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
piment doux d'Espagne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bonne variété productive, à fruits très beaux, gros, longs, cylindriques (16 cm. sur 6), très doux.
OBS: Type de poivron à peau épaisse.