English (Spices and Condiments)
cayenne pepper [correct]; ground red pepper [correct]; red pepper [correct]
OBS: Made from a type of red chilli pepper said to be native to Cayenne in French Guyana, other seeds, salt and spices are often added to the powder in its commercial form. It is very pungent and thus should be used sparingly. It is used in curries, white sauces, soups, stews, with smoked fish, oysters, shrimps, whitebait and cooked cheese.
OBS: Not to be confused with the spice of the same family called "Chilli" or Chili" which is a type of red pepper made from dried ground or flaked chili peppers [often called chilli powder and used in making Chili con carne].
French (Épices et condiments)
piment de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; poivre de Cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; cayenne [correct, masculine noun]; pili-pili [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Relever un mets d'une pointe de cayenne.
OBS: Cayenne : Poivre rouge, préparé à partir de piments desséchés et réduits en poudre, de saveur très piquante, utilisé comme condiment.
OBS: [...] l'appellation poivre rouge est à éviter.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
pimentón picante [masculine noun]