English (Medication)
counterirritant [correct, adjective]; counter-irritant [correct, adjective]
CONT: Counterirritant substances(i. e., camphor, menthol, capsicum) are effective by stimulating and desensitizing nociceptive sensory nerves via activation of the transient receptor potential(TRP) channels.
French (Médicaments)
contre-irritant [correct, adjective]
Spanish (Medicamentos)
contrairritante [adjective]