English (CBRNE Weapons)
PAVA [correct]; PAVA spray [correct]
CONT: PAVA [is] a water based synthetic OC [Oleoresin Capsicum] irritant spray currently being researched by Hertfordshire Constabulary as an alternative to CS and OC [tear gases].
CONT: PAVA spray is dispensed from a hand held canister in a liquid stream that contains a 0.3% solution of PAVA (Pelargonic Acid Vanillylamide) in a solvent of aqueous ethanol. The propellant is nitrogen. ... The liquid stream is a spray pattern and has a maximum effective range of up to 4 metres. Maximum accuracy, however, will be achieved over a distance of 1.25 - 2 metres. The operating distance is the distance between the canister and the subject’s eyes not the distance between the officer and the subject. ... PAVA primarily affects the eyes causing closure and severe pain.
French (Armes CBRNE)
PAVA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces essais ont aussi montré que si la personne ciblée a auparavant été aspergée d'un «aérosol incapacitant de la police (gaz CS ou PAVA)», ou si elle a de l'essence ou un alcool fort sur elle, «il est possible que le solvant prenne feu et que l'individu et ses vêtements soient dévorés par les flammes».