English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
pepper spray [correct]; oleoresin capsicum spray [correct]; OC spray [correct]; OC gas; capsium spray
CONT: Pepper spray, also known as OC spray, OC gas or capsicum spray, is a lachrymatory agent (a chemical compound that irritates the eyes to cause tears, pain, and even temporary blindness) that is used in riot control, crowd control and personal self-defense, including defense against dogs and bears.
French (Armes non meurtrières)
vaporisateur de poivre [correct, masculine noun]; brouillard poivré [correct, masculine noun]; aérosol de OC [correct, masculine noun]; gaz poivré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une centaine de manifestants ont tenté de pénétrer à l'intérieur de l'édifice avant d'être repoussés par les policiers anti-émeute armés de bâtons et de gaz poivré.
OBS: OC : capsicine oléorésineuse.
OBS: Flacon contenant un gaz (capsicine oléorésineuse) vaporisé à quelqu'un dans le but de le maîtriser. Les investigateurs en immigration s'en servent parfois.