English (Biochemistry)
lysate [correct]
DEF: Suspension of phages consequent to the lysis of a culture of infected sensible bacteria or induced lysogenic bacteria.
CONT: The resulting phage lysate contains some phage virions(transducing particles) which consist of a P1 protein capsid surrounding bacterial DNA instead of phage DNA.(KIHAG p. 128)
French (Biochimie)
lysat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspension de bactériophages obtenue comme résultat de la lyse d'une culture de bactéries sensibles infectées ou de bactéries lysogènes induites. (DIMEB)
CONT: Le lysat obtenu est étudié après filtration au point de vue de sa composition phagique. (DURIV page 3035)
Spanish (Bioquímica)
lisado [masculine noun]