English (Shipbuilding; Ship Maintenance)
water ingress [correct]
CONT: Water ingress may result in the vessel sinking or capsizing.
French (Constructions navales; Entretien des navires)
infiltration d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; pénétration d'eau [correct, feminine noun]