English (Shipbuilding)
loss of metacentric height [correct]; loss of GM [correct]; metacentric height loss [correct]
CONT: The use of flare throughout the hull' s length provides greater waterplane area for greater immersion, and this slows down the rate of loss of metacentric height compared to the normal wall-sided ship and provides greater protection against capsizing.
OBS: GM: metacentric height.
French (Constructions navales)
perte de hauteur métacentrique [correct, feminine noun]