English (Transport of Wood)
crab [correct, see observation]
DEF: A floating platform, with a windlass or capstan, linking a log raft to its towing vessel, and giving additional steering control over the former.
OBS: According to the Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "crab" is used in part of North America.
French (Transport du bois)
vindas [masculine noun]
DEF: Plateforme flottante munie d'un cabestan qui permet de relier un train de billes à un remorqueur et de diriger le radeau plus aisément.