English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
capstan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary hydraulic device for pulling or hoisting.
OBS: The cable drum is usually supported at one end.
OBS: capstan : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
cabestan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif hydraulique rotatif pour le levage ou le tirage.
OBS: Le tambour de tirage à câbles est normalement monté à une extrémité.
OBS: cabestan : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.