English (Audio Technology)
capstan roller
OBS: as the tape passes through the sound channel it is gripped between two rollers, one of which, the capstan roller, is power-driven at a constant speed.
French (Électroacoustique)
contre-cabestan
OBS: (...) des débris d'oxyde de fer provenant de la bande se déposent à chaque passage, sur les têtes magnétiques, sur les feutres, les galets fixes, le cabestan et le contre-cabestan en caoutchouc.