English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Audio Technology)
capstan [correct]; drive capstan [correct]
DEF: On a magnetic tape transport, a shaft on which a reel of magnetic tape is mounted and which drives the tape past the read-write head.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Électroacoustique)
galet dérouleur [correct, masculine noun]; cabestan d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; cabestan [correct, masculine noun]; galet entraîneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige ou arbre qui tourne contre le ruban et l'entraîne à vitesse constante.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Electroacústica)
cabrestante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rodillo o eje de arrastre en los dispositivos a cinta magnética.