English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
capstan [correct]
DEF: A vertical winch for handling anchor cables or mooring lines, now replaced by horizontal type winches called windlass.
OBS: capstan : term recommended by the International Maritime Organization(IMO) in its Standard Marine Navigational Vocabulary.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
cabestan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cloche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Treuil vertical qui sert à manœuvrer les amarres et les ancres, maintenant remplacé par un treuil à tambours horizontaux appelé guindeau.
OBS: cabestan; cloche : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: cabestan : terme recommandé par l'Organisation maritime internationale (OMI) dans son Vocabulaire normalisé de la navigation maritime.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos)
cabrestante [correct]
DEF: Torno de eje vertical que se emplea para mover pesos por medio de una maroma o cable que se enrolla en él a medida que es girado.