English (Video Technology)
control track head
DEF: [A device that] transmits pulses onto the tape to control the start of each alternate field.
CONT: ... the control track head reads the control or sync track and adjusts the capstan speed to position each video head exactly over the appropriate "stripe" of picture information....
French (Vidéotechnique)
tête d'asservissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Système qui régularise le défilement de la bande magnétique devant les têtes vidéo.