English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
capstone manual [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A manual of overarching importance within a hierarchy of manuals that deals with the fundamental aspects of a broad subject matter, and having precedence over all other manuals within that subject regardless of the sub-domain.
OBS: capstone manual : term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
manuel cadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ouvrage dominant d'une hiérarchie de manuels, qui traite des aspects fondamentaux d'un vaste sujet et a la priorité sur tous les autres manuels du même domaine, peu importe le sous-domaine.
OBS: manuel cadre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.