English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
capstone doctrine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The overarching doctrine within a doctrine hierarchy.
OBS: The Canadian Forces capstone doctrine has precedence over all other Canadian Forces doctrine.
OBS: capstone doctrine : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel; term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine-cadre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Doctrine de premier niveau dans la hiérarchie de la doctrine.
OBS: La doctrine-cadre des Forces canadiennes a préséance sur toutes les autres doctrines.
OBS: doctrine-cadre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.