English (Nervous System)
internal capsule [correct]; capsula interna [Latin]
DEF: A mass of white fibers located between the lateral surface of the thalamus and the medial surface of the globus pallidus, carrying both afferent and efferent fibers of the cerebral cortex.
French (Système nerveux)
capsule interne [correct, feminine noun]; capsula interna [Latin]
DEF: Lame épaisse de substance blanche interposée entre le noyau lenticulaire d'une part, et le thalamus et le noyau caudé d'autre part.