English (Eye Surgery; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Plastics Manufacturing)
viscoelastic substance [correct]
CONT: Another approach is to inject a viscoelastic substance beneath the nucleus so that high pressure within the capsular bag, as opposed to high vitreous pressure, expels the nucleus.(In Ophthalmoloy, May 1991, volume 98, number 5, p. 626.)
CONT: ... viscoelastic substances are made up of a dense tangle of polymer strands.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Plasturgie)
substance visco-élastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'injection d'une substance visco-élastique est recommandée. Le kystitome est introduit à travers la perforation, préalablement pratiquée au fond de l'incision. Au mieux, cette perforation doit être de petite taille pour permettre le maintien d'un volume de chambre antérieure correct pendant la capsulectomie.