English (Eye Surgery)
balanced salt solution [correct]; BSS [correct]
CONT: A smooth 5. 0 mm capsulorhexis was used and phacoemulsification was accomplished within the capsular bag. A phacoemulsification time of 3. 2 minutes and a balanced salt solution(BSS) volume of 160 cc with added epinephrine were used in standard fashion.(J CATARACT REFRACT SURG-VOL 16, JANUARY 1990, p. 100)
CONT: I suspect the particles are epithelial cell and cortical debris suspended in a fluid comprising lens epithelial protein, cellular breakdown products, balanced salt solution, and water. (J CATARACT REFRACT SURG-VOL 16, JANUARY 1990, p. 1)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
solution saline équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]; BSS [correct]
CONT: Hydrodissection éventuelle du noyau cristallinien, par injection de BSS ou de Ringer-lactate sous le cortex cristallinien, à l'aide d'une canule de Rycroft ou de Charleux (...). Il peut être aussi plus facile de cliver spontanément le noyau du cortex en injectant du sérum sous le pôle supérieur du noyau à 12 h.