English (Prostheses; Visual Disorders)
reverse optic [correct]; reverse optic lens [correct]; reverse optic intraocular lens [correct]
OBS: The physical contact of a posterior chamber lens, particularly one with a reverse optic, has been postulated to decrease the rate of capsular opacification by creating a barrier to Elschnig pearl migration.
French (Prothèses; Troubles de la vision)
lentille intra-oculaire inverse [proposal, feminine noun]