English (Nervous System)
Wernicke’s zone [correct]; Wernicke’s area [correct]; Wernicke’s center [correct]; Wernicke’s field [correct]
DEF: A triangular portion of the internal capsule between the lateral geniculate body and the pulvinar.
French (Système nerveux)
aire de Wernicke [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire corticale associative siégeant dans la partie postérieure des première et deuxième circonvolutions temporales gauches, intervenant dans la perception des mots et des symboles du langage.