English (The Eye)
lens cortex [correct]; cortex of the crystalline lens [correct]; cortical substance of lens [correct]
OBS: Jelly-like portion of the crystalline lens, composed of millions of thin lens fibers, that forms its main body. Located between the denser inner nucleus and the elastic outer capsule.
French (Oeil)
écorce du cristallin [correct, feminine noun]; cortex cristallinien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du cristallin qui se trouve sous la capsule et enveloppe le noyau.
Spanish (Ojo)
corteza del cristalino [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción de los lentes cristalinos que rodean al núcleo y están unidos, en su porción anterior, por el epitelio y por la cápsula en su porción posterior, [...] contiene las fibras lenticulares y la sustancia intercelular amorfa.