English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
chelonians [correct, noun, plural]; turtles [correct, plural]
CONT: When we speak of aquatic reptiles today we think of turtles, or chelonians, which appeared in mid-Triassic times ...
CONT: Tortoises and turtles : reptiles having the body encased in a large flattened bony capsule composed of a number of dermal bones forming the dorsal carapace and the ventral plastron. These may or may not be covered by dermal horny plates roughly corresponding to the underlying bones.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
chélonien [correct, masculine noun]; tortue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce sont des reptiles très spécialisés, caractérisés essentiellement par une armure osseuse comprenant une carapace dorsale et un plastron ventral.
CONT: Malgré cette haute spécialisation, on voit apparaître les tortues très tôt dans le Permien. [...] Les formes primitives avaient des dents simples, les espèces actuelles ont un bec corné.