English (Special Packaging; Pharmacology)
unit dose package [correct]; unit-dose package [correct]; unit package [correct]; unit pack [correct]
DEF: A package which contains one pharmaceutical dosage form, i. e., one tablet, one capsule, one 2-ml quantity of liquid, etc.
CONT: Blister packages are recognized as an improvement over the early foil-strip package. The tablet or capsule is visible through the blister side of the unit-dose package.
OBS: According to the Wiley Encyclopedia of Packaging Technology, unit dose packages are prescribed for hospital inpatients while unit-of-use packages are intended for the ambulatory or prescription customer.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Pharmacologie)
conditionnement par doses [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement unitaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Présentation unitaire des comprimés, dragées, suppositoires, gélules, etc., couramment utilisée dans l'industrie pharmaceutique et prenant généralement la forme d'un emballage blister.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales; Farmacología)
envase unitario [masculine noun]