English (Hotel Industry; Tourist Lodging)
micro hotel [correct]; pod hotel [correct]
CONT: Pod hotels are hotels with smaller rooms than traditional hotels, usually less than 200 square feet, with minimum amenities. While these have evolved from their Japanese capsule hotel origin, the four main characteristics of a pod hotel are still small rooms, no frills or extra amenities, low prices, and central locations. Within pod hotels, there are two main variations : urban areas and airport hubs.
OBS: Not to be confused with "capsule hotel. "
French (Hôtellerie; Hébergement (Tourisme))
hôtel à microchambres [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «hôtel capsule».