English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cephalhematoma [correct]; cephalahematoma [correct]; cephalhaematoma [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A blood cyst of the scalp in a newborn infant, due to an effusion of blood beneath the pericranium; contrasted with caput succedaneum, in which the effusion overlies the periosteum and consists of serum.
OBS: The term "cephalhematoma" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
céphalhématome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épanchement sanguin sous-périosté intéressant un os de la voûte du crâne chez le nouveau-né. Favorisé par l'hypoprothrombinémie néonatale, il est provoqué par un traumatisme, parfois minime, au cours du travail, ou se produit sans cause apparente. Il ne doit pas être confondu avec la bosse sérosanguine.