English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
caput mortuum [correct]; caput-mortuum
DEF: A purplish-brown iron oxide color.
CONT: Caput mortuum is the name for stronger burnt dark purple varieties of iron oxide.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
caput mortuum [Latin]; tête de mort [feminine noun]; tête-morte; tête morte [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] violet grisâtre cadavérique.
OBS: Fabrication par calcination et précipitation de sels de fer.