English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
head of muscle [correct]; muscle head [correct]
DEF: The end of a muscle at the site of its attachment to a bone or other fixed structure ...
OBS: head of muscle; caput musculi : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
chef du muscle [correct, masculine noun]; chef musculaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chef du muscle : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: caput musculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.