English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
femoral head [correct]; head of the femur [correct]; head of femur [correct]
DEF: The hemispheric articular surface at the upper extremity of the thigh bone.
OBS: head of femur: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.04.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
tête du fémur [correct, feminine noun]; tête fémorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie arrondie de l'extrémité supérieure de l'os de la cuisse.
OBS: tête du fémur : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.04.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.