English (Fish)
African pompano [correct]; threafish [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Carangidae.
French (Poissons)
cordonnier fil [correct, masculine noun]; cordonnier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Carangidae.
Spanish (Peces)
pámpano de hebra [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Carangidae.