English (Fish)
mackerel scad [correct]; Mackerel shad [correct]
DEF: A common western Atlantic fish (D. macarellus) that is of a silvery color and plumbeous below.
OBS: A fish of the family Carangidae.
French (Poissons)
décaptère faux-maquereau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; faux-maquereau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Carangidae.
OBS: décaptère faux-maquereau : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.