English (Fish)
carangids [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Family of more than 200 species of marine fishes of the order Perciformes, including such well-known forms as the jacks and pompanos.
CONT: Carangids are swift, predatory, usually silvery fishes found throughout the world in warm and tropical regions. They are primarily marine, but some live in brackish water or fresh water.
French (Poissons)
carangidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille de poissons qui comprend les pampanos, les carangues et les saurels, et qu'on trouve surtout dans les régions tropicales.