English (Surgical Instruments)
Metzenbaum scissors [correct, plural]; Metzenbaum dissecting scissors [correct, plural]
DEF: Lightly built curved scissors with blunt-pointed, narrow blades.
CONT: Metzenbaum scissors are surgical scissors designed for cutting delicate tissue. The scissors come in variable lengths and have a relatively long handle-to-blade ratio. They are constructed of tungsten carbide and their blades can be curved or straight. Also, the blade tips can be either sharp or blunt.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux de Metzenbaum [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux Metzenbaum [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à dissection Metzenbaum [correct, masculine noun, plural]