English (Powder Metallurgy; Industrial Ceramics)
β silicon carbide [correct]; β-SiC [correct]
OBS: Silicon carbide exists in two crystalline forms. They are the [alpha]-form... and the β-form, which is cubic.
OBS: β-SiC (cubic) is formed between 1400 to 1800°C and [alpha]-SiC ... at temperatures greater than 1800°C
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Céramiques industrielles)
carbure de silicium β [correct, masculine noun]; SiCβ [correct, masculine noun]