English (Powder Metallurgy; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
carbide [correct]; cemented carbide [correct]; hard metal carbide [correct]; hard metal
DEF: A cemented or compacted mixture of powdered carbides of heavy metals forming a hard material used in metal-cutting tools.
CONT: Hard metals. A group of materials more commonly known as cemented carbides. They consist of mixtures of one or more of the finely divided carbides of tungsten, titanium, tantalum and vanadium embedded in a matrix of cobalt or nickel by sintering. Widely used for cutting tools where for many applications they have replaced conventional high speed steels.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Usinage (Métallurgie))
carbure métallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aggloméré obtenu par pressage et par frittage d'un mélange de poudres de carbures (tungstène, cobalt, titane ou tantale) et d'une petite quantité de métal, généralement du cobalt, qui sert de liant.