English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
calcium carbide [correct, officially approved]; acetylenogen [avoid]
DEF: A crystalline compound CaC2 that is colorless when pure but usu. varying from dark gray to brown made commercially by heating lime and carbon together in an electric furnace and used for the generation of acetylene and for making calcium cyanamide.
OBS: Multiple uses of calcium carbide : photography, medicine, dehydrating agent, food preservative, road treatment, freezing mixtures, sizing compounds, wood preservative, fire retardant.
OBS: calcium carbide : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbure de calcium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; acétylénogène [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le carbure de calcium CaC2 est un produit industriel provenant de l'action du carbone sur la chaux au four électrique. C'est un solide incolore quand il est pur, que l'eau décompose pour donner de l'acétylène [...]
OBS: Util. : Fabrication de l'acétylène, de la cyanamide calcique, d'engrais, de noir de carbone, agent déshydratant, métallurgie.
OBS: carbure de calcium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carburo cálcico [masculine noun]