English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chromium carbide [correct]
OBS: carbide : A compound of an element, usually a metal, with carbon.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbure de chrome [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: carbure : Combinaison binaire de carbone avec un autre élément.