English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
triethoxy(methyl)silane [correct, see observation]; methyl triethoxysilane [correct]; MTES [see observation]; MTES; (methyl)triethoxysilane [correct]; MeTES [see observation]; MeTES; methyltriethoxysilane [correct]; triethoxymethylsilane [correct]; triethoxy-methylsilane [correct]
OBS: triethoxy(methyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: MeTES; MTES: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designation :] Union Carbide A-162.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H18O3Si or CH3Si(OC2H5)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
triéthoxy(méthyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthyl triéthoxysilane [correct, masculine noun]; (méthyl)triéthoxysilane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyltriéthoxysilane [correct, masculine noun]; triéthoxyméthylsilane [correct, masculine noun]; triéthoxy-méthylsilane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: triéthoxy(méthyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H18O3Si ou CH3Si(OC2H5)3