English (Ferrous Alloys)
green rot [correct]
DEF: A form of high-temperature attack on stainless steels, nickel-chromium alloys, and nickel-chromium iron alloys subjected to simultaneous oxidation and carburization.
OBS: Basically, attack occurs by first precipitating chromium as chromium carbide, then oxidizing the carbide particles.
French (Alliages ferreux)
fragilité de revenu [feminine noun]; fragilité de revenu réversible [feminine noun]; maladie de Krupp [feminine noun]
CONT: Résumé : Fragilité de revenu réversible (Maladie de Krupp).