English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tantalum oxide [correct]; tantalic acid anhydride [correct]; tantalum pentoxide [correct]
OBS: Properties : Rhombic, crystalline prisms;.... Use : Production of tantalum; "rare-element" optical glass; intermediate in preparation of tantalum carbide, piezoelectric, maser and laser applications; dielectric layers in electronic circuits.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ta2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de tantale [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde tantalique [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ta2O5