English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Assembly Mechanics; General Mechanics (Physics))
variable profile cam [correct]
CONT: ... the use of ceramics including silicon nitride and silicon carbide have been demonstrated as providing effective cam contacting surfaces allowing an axially displaceable cam shaft having a variable profile cam to be run with resulting improvements in idle speed and volumetric efficiency.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Mécanique d'ajustage; Mécanique générale (Physique))
came à profil variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'utilisation de céramiques, notamment du nitrure de silicium et du carbure de silicium, fournissant des surfaces de contact efficaces à un arbre à cames axialement mobile qui possède une came à profil variable, permet d'obtenir des améliorations du ralenti et de l'efficacité volumétrique.