English (Fish)
oceanic whitetip shark [correct]; whitetip shark [correct]
DEF: A shark of the family Carcharhinidae living in the western Atlantic and eastern Pacific.
OBS: Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1865).
OBS: Carcharhinus maou (Lesson, 1830).
French (Poissons)
requin à longues nageoires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Requin de la famille des Carcharhinidae, de l'ouest de l'Atlantique et de l'est du Pacifique.
OBS: Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1865).
OBS: Carcharhinus maou (Lesson, 1830).