English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
blue shark [correct, see observation]; blue dog [correct]; blue pointer [correct]; blue pointer shark [correct]; greatblue shark [correct]
OBS: Family :Carcharhinidae.
OBS: blue shark: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
requin bleu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; peau bleue [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
OBS: Famille : Carcharhinidae.
OBS: requin bleu : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: peau bleue : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.