English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black-edged sedge [correct, see observation]; black edge sedge [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: black-edged sedge : common name also used to refer to the species Carex peckii.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex à marge noire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.