English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
spreading sedge [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: spreading sedge : common name also used to refer to the species Carex projecta.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex à tiges faibles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.