English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
pointed broom sedge [correct]; broom sedge [correct]; lance-fruited oval sedge [correct]; swamp sedge [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: swamp sedge: common name also used to refer to other species of the genus Carex.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex à balais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
juncia de escoba [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Esta juncia es originaria de gran parte de América del Norte, incluida la mitad sur de Canadá y la mayor parte del territorio continental de los Estados Unidos, desde California hasta Maine.
OBS: No debe confundirse con las especies de gramíneas no relacionadas [también] conocidas como "juncia de escoba" (Andropogon virginicus).