English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
papaya [correct]; papaia [correct]; pawpaw [correct, see observation]; papaw [correct, see observation]
DEF: The large, oblong, yellowish-orange fruit of the papaya tree, eaten raw or cooked.
OBS: pawpaw; papaw : These terms are used for both the fruit of Carica papaya and the fruit of Asimina triloba.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
papaye [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit comestible du papayer, baie jaune orangé à maturité, de forme oblongue.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
papaya [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Spain, Mexico, Peru]; lechosa [correct, feminine noun, Honduras, Venezuela]; fruta bomba [feminine noun, Cuba]