English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eastern hop-hornbeam [correct]; eastern hop hornbeam [correct]; eastern hophornbeam [correct]; American hop-hornbeam [correct]; hop-hornbeam [correct]; hophornbeam [correct]; ironwood [correct, see observation]; leverwood [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: ironwood : common name also used to refer to the species Carpinus caroliniana, Cyrilla racemiflora and Fagraea fragrans.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
ostryer de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; bois à levier [correct, masculine noun]; bois de fer [correct, masculine noun]; bois dur [correct, masculine noun]; ostryer de la Virginie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.