English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Norgaard’s projection [correct]; ball catcher’s view [correct]
DEF: A projection used for the visualization of the radial side of the bases of the proximal phalanges, where tiny erosions may be seen in rheumatoid arthritis. The carpus and fingers are taken in a 45 ° supine oblique view. [From TEXRA, 1975, p. 83. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Norgaard [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant de visualiser le bord externe de la base des phalanges proximales où de petites érosions sont parfois visibles en cas de polyarthrite rhumatoïde. Le carpe et les doigts sont en supination à 45 °.