English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Wimberger’s line [correct]; Wimberger line [correct]; Wimberger ring [correct]; Wimberger’s sign of scurvy [correct]
DEF: A radiodense shell around the epiphyseal ossification centers of tubular bones and in the carpus and tarsus, accentuated by central rarefaction, seen in scurvy.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
anneau de Wimberger [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Wimberger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe radiologique du scorbut infantile consistant en un cercle opaque autour du noyau épiphysaire des os longs qui présente une décalcification centrale.