English (Genetics; The Skin)
axial triradius
DEF: Small stria having the form of a star with three arms from which palmar creases diverge in three directions. It is usually unique and situated in the proximal region of the palm at the convergence of the crease systems of thenar, hypothenar and carpus. Its normal position is designated by t. It can be very distal, at the limit of the flexion creases i. e., in t" or in an intermediate position i. e., in t’.
CONT: (Duplication 10q and 10p Syndrome) Frequent dermatoglyphic findings include transverse palmar creases, high axial triradius, and an increased number of ulnar loops.
French (Génétique; Appareil cutané)
triradius axial [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite strie en forme d'étoile à trois branches d'où divergent selon trois directions les crêtes palmaires. Il est habituellement unique et il est situé dans la région proximale de la paume à la convergence des systèmes de crêtes thénar, hypothénar et carpien. Sa position normale est désignée par t. Il peut être très distal, à la limite des plis de flexion, c'est-à-dire en t", ou bien en position intermédiaire, en t'.
CONT: Dans certains cas, on peut voir le dédoublement du triradius axial, en t et t' par exemple.