English (Spices and Condiments)
caraway seed [correct, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments: natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term "caraway seed" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: caraway seed: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Carum carvi : scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
carvi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; graine de carvi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Les termes «carvi» et «graine de carvi» sont applicables à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: carvi : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Carum carvi : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
semilla de alcaravea [feminine noun]