English (Silviculture; Botany)
hickory [correct]
DEF: ... medium to large deciduous trees with alternate, compound, more or less aromatic leaves, stout twigs with unchambered pith and large conspicuous leaf scars, and bark sometimes smooth, often scaly. The flowers are unisexual and appear after the leaves have begun to unfold from the bud. Both sexes are borne on the same tree, the male in slender three-branched catkins which arise from buds located along the sides of the twigs, the female in short spikes of from 2 to 10 flowers located on the tips of the new growth.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
caryer [correct, masculine noun]; hicorier [correct, masculine noun]; hickory [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbres à écorce appliquée ou déchiquetée, et à bois très dur. Feuilles composées-pennées. Fleurs staminées en châtons grêles et pendants, portés par 2-3 sur un pédoncule commun. Fleurs pistillées 2-10 ensemble sessiles. Fruit à brou devenant ligneux à la maturité, se séparant plus ou moins complètement en 4 valves.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Botánica)
hickory [correct, masculine noun]; Carya Nutt. [Latin]
DEF: Nombre comercial de diversos árboles del género Carya, familia juglandáceas, propios de América del Norte, de aspecto semejante al nogal europeo.
OBS: Su madera, muy resistente y flexible, se emplea para la fabricación de esquíes, canoas, mangos, etc. En Hispanoamérica algunas de estas especies reciben el nombre de pacanero.