English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
shagbark hickory [correct]; shag-bark hickory [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Juglandaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
caryer ovale [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à noix piquées [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; noyer tendre [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Juglandaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
hicoria ovada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Distribución: desde Quebec hasta Texas.