English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
cow cockle [correct]; cow-cockle [correct]; cowcockle [correct]; cow soapwort [correct]; cowherb [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: cow cockle: preferred comm on name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
saponaire des vaches [correct, feminine noun]; gypsophile des vaches [feminine noun]; saponaire vaccaire [feminine noun]; vaccaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Caryophyllacées
OBS: saponaire des vaches : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).