English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
annual knawel [correct]; German knotgrass [correct]; knawel [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: knawel: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
scléranthe annuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; scléranthe annuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gravelle [feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: scléranthe annuel : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Les auteurs ne s'entendent pas sur le genre à donner au terme «scléranthe», ainsi certains utilisent le féminin et d'autres le masculin.