English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
corn spurrey [correct]; corn spurry [correct]; starwort [correct]; stickwort [correct]; devil’s-gut [correct]; pickpurse [correct]; pine-cheat [correct]; field spurry [correct]; sandweed [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: corn spurry: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: sandweed: common name also used to refer to the species Athysanus pusillus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
spargoute des champs [correct, feminine noun]; spergule des champs [correct, feminine noun]; fourrage-de-disette [correct, masculine noun]; espargoutte des champs [correct, feminine noun]; spargelle [correct, feminine noun]; spourier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: spargoute des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).