English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-nonyl-2,6-bis(1-phenylethyl)phenol [correct, see observation]; 2,6-bis(alpha-methylbenzyl)-4-nonylphenol [correct, see observation]; 2,6-bis(1-phenylethyl)-4-nonylphenol [correct, see observation]
OBS: 4-nonyl-2, 6-bis(1-phenylethyl) phenol : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha-: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: bis: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C31H40O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-nonyl-2,6-bis(1-phényléthyl)phénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,6-bis(alpha-méthylbenzyl)-4-nonylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,6-bis(1-phényléthyl)-4-nonylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 4-nonyl-2,6-bis(1-phényléthyl)phénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha- : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: bis : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C31H40O