English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
close-in fire support [correct, NATO, standardized]; CIFS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: As the enemy approaches the defensive position, indirect and direct fire weapons, crew-served weapons, close-in fire support, [close air support(CAS) ], and small arms are integrated into close defensive fires.
OBS: close-in fire support; CIFS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
appui-feu rapproché [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CIFS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: appui-feu rapproché; CIFS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.