English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
highest ranked rule [correct]
CONT: A CSD [census subdivision] obeying the rules for two or more CMAs [census metropolitan areas] or CAs [census agglomerations] is included in the one for which it has the highest ranked rule.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
règle la plus importante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si une SDR [subdivisions de recensement] respecte certaines de ces règles pour deux RMR [région métropolitaine de recensement] ou AR [agglomération de recensement] ou plus, elle est incluse dans celle qui correspond à la règle la plus importante.