English (Management Operations)
complex adaptive system [correct]; CAS [correct]
CONT: Complex adaptive systems are systems composed of many interacting parts that evolve and adapt over time. Organized behaviour emerges from the simultaneous interaction of parts without a global plan ... This approach has been applied to many complex issues, including economic, scientific and organizational design thinking.
French (Opérations de la gestion)
système adaptatif complexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes adaptatifs complexes sont des systèmes composés de nombreuses pièces en interaction qui évoluent et s'adaptent avec le temps. Des comportements organisés émergent de l'interaction simultanée des pièces, sans plan global [...] Cette démarche a été appliquée à de nombreuses questions complexes, dont la pensée économique et scientifique et la conception organisationnelle.