English (Protection of Life; Military Administration; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
casualty [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cas [correct, officially approved]
DEF: With regard to the personnel system, a person who is lost to an organization by reason of having been declared dead, wounded, injured, diseased, detained, captured or missing.
OBS: casualty: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: casualty; cas : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Administration militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
perte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pour le système de personnel, personne déclarée perdue pour son organisation pour cause de décès, blessures, lésions, maladie, détention, capture ou disparition.
OBS: perte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: perte : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Administración militar; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
baja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En relación al personal, cualquier persona cuyos servicios pierde su organización en razón de haber sido declarada muerta, herida, enferma, internada o extraviada.