English (Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
close air support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Air action against hostile targets which are in close proximity to friendly forces and which require detailed integration of each air mission with the fire and movement of those forces.
OBS: close air support; CAS : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: close air support; CAS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
appui aérien rapproché [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action aérienne contre des objectifs ennemis qui sont à proximité immédiate des forces amies et qui exigent une intégration détaillée de chaque mission aérienne avec le feu et le mouvement de ces forces.
OBS: appui aérien rapproché; CAS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui aérien rapproché; AAR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.