English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
collision avoidance system [correct]; CAS [correct]; crash avoidance system [correct]; anti-collision system
OBS: collision avoidance : [The] automatic control of vehicle movements based on the detection of potential obstacles on the predicted path of travel.
OBS: collision avoidance system; CAS : term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de prévention des collisions [correct, masculine noun]; système d'évitement de collisions [correct, masculine noun]; système d'évitement de collision [correct, masculine noun]; système anticollision [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: prévention des collisions; évitement de collisions : Commande automatique des mouvements d'un véhicule basée sur la détection d'obstacles possibles sur sa trajectoire.
OBS: système de prévention des collisions; système d'évitement de collisions : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.