English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biotechnology)
alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly(oxyethane-1,2-diyl) [correct, see observation]; poly(ethylene glycol) [correct, see observation]; alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1, 2-ethanediyl) [see observation, obsolete]; ethoxylated 1,2-ethanediol [correct]; polyether glycol [correct]; polyetherglycol; polyethylene glycol [correct]; PEG [correct]; PEG; polyoxyethylene [correct]; polyoxyethylene ether [correct]; polyethyleneglycol
DEF: Any of a family of condensation polymers of ethylene glycol with a high molecular weight that can be liquid or waxlike in consistency, are soluble in water and in many organic solvents and are used in detergents, in metal and rubber processing as well as additives to foods and animal feed, bases for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, binders, emulsifiers, humectants, laboratory reagents, mold lubricants, ointments, plasticizers, polishes, softeners and solvents.
CONT: Polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polyethylene oxide are polymers of ethylene oxide. Polyethylene glycol refers to the polymer with molecular weight less than 50,000, while polyethylene oxide is used for higher molecular weights. Polyethylene glycol is a polyether.
OBS: alpha-; omega: These words must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters or italicized.
OBS: alpha-hydro-omega-hydroxypoly(oxyethane-1, 2-diyl) : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: poly(ethylene glycol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for polymer name.
OBS: Not to be confused with "polyglycol."
OBS: Chemical formula: H-(OCH2CH2)n-OH
OBS: In the chemical formula the subscripted "n" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biotechnologie)
alpha-hydro-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyl) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poly(éthylèneglycol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-hydro-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-éthanediyl) [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,2-éthanediol éthoxylé [correct, masculine noun]; glycol polyéther [correct, masculine noun]; polyétherglycol [correct, masculine noun]; polyéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; PEG [correct, masculine noun]; PEG; polyoxyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; éther de polyoxyéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; polyéthylène glycol [masculine noun]; polyéthylène-glycol [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique de hauts-polymères utilisés comme agents hygroscopiques pour les produits pharmaceutiques, comme solvants, dans la fabrication d'agents tensioactifs, de lubrifiants, de plastifiants et de produits cosmétiques.
OBS: alpha-; oméga : Ces mots doivent être remplacés par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: alpha-hydro-oméga-hydroxypoly(oxyéthane-1,2-diyl) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: poly(éthylèneglycol) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) comme nom de polymère.
OBS: Formule chimique : H-(OCH2CH2)n-OH
OBS: Dans la formule chimique, la lettre «n» en indice s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Biotecnología)
macrogol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; PEG [correct, masculine noun]; polietilenglicol [correct, masculine noun]; polietilenoglicol [masculine noun]; polioxietileno [masculine noun]
OBS: macrogol: Término recomendado en el Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina, de Fernando A. Navarro.
OBS: Fórmula química: H-(OCH2CH2)n-OH
OBS: En la fórmula química, la "n" que figura en subíndice debe escribirse en itálica.