English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
2,6-diisopropylnaphthalene [correct]; 2,6-DIPN [correct]; 2,6-di(propan-2-yl)naphthalene [correct, see observation]
CONT: This active ingredient is structurally similar to other plant growth regulators commonly found in plant tissues, and seems also to help inhibit the sprouting of potatoes during storage. 2,6-DIPN is intended for use in the manufacturing of pesticide products intended to prevent sprouting of stored potatoes.
OBS: 2, 6-di(propan-2-yl) naphthalene : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H26
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
2,6-diisopropylnaphtalène [correct, masculine noun]; 2,6-DIPN [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H26