English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
CRISPR-associated protein 9 [correct, noun]; Cas9 [correct, noun]; CRISPR-associated sequence 9 [correct, noun]; Cas9 [correct, noun]; Cas9
CONT: CRISPR-associated protein 9 ... is an enzyme capable of "cutting" DNA. Modified RNA [ribonucleic acid] attached to the enzyme is used to recognize a DNA sequence, and the ... enzyme cuts the DNA at the targeted location.
OBS: CRISPR: clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
endodésoxyribonucléase 9 [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme Cas9 [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui, positionnée grâce à son ARN [acide ribonucléique] guide, coupe les deux brins d'un ADN porteur d'un motif de reconnaissance du proto-espaceur dans la région où la séquence d'un brin de l'ADN est complémentaire de celle de l'ARN guide.
OBS: enzyme Cas9 : désignation dont le genre peut être masculin ou féminin.
OBS: endodésoxyribonucléase 9 : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.