English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ecdysone [correct]; alpha-ecdysone [correct, see observation]; (2ß,3ß,5ß,22R)-2,3,14,22,25-pentahydroxycholest-7-en-6-one [correct, see observation]; molting hormone [correct]
DEF: A steroid hormone that regulates the processes of molting or ecdysis in insects.
OBS: (2ß, 3ß, 5ß, 22R)-2, 3, 14, 22, 25-pentahydroxycholest-7-en-6-one : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: R: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C27H44O6.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ecdysone [correct, feminine noun]; alpha-ecdysone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hormone de mue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Importante hormone stéroïde qui intervient dans le processus de la mue chez les insectes et les crustacés.
CONT: L'alpha-ecdysone est rapidement hydroxylée en C20 dans les tissus adipeux pour donner la β-ecdysone (HM, hormone de mue), beaucoup plus active que la forme alpha. Cette dernière doit être considérée plus comme un précurseur que l'hormone de mue elle-même.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C27H44O6.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
ecdisona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona segregada por las glándulas protorácicas de los insectos holometábolos. Actúa sobre la epidermis de las fases larvarias y da lugar a las mudas.