English (Spices and Condiments)
Ceylon cinnamon [correct]; type Sri Lanka cinnamon [correct, standardized]; Sri Lanka cinnamon [correct]
CONT: Ceylon cinnamon is buff-colored and mildly sweet in flavor; cassia cinnamon is a dark, reddish brown color and has a more pungent, slightly bittersweet flavor.
OBS: The terms "type Sri Lanka cinnamon," ["Ceylon cinnamon" and "Sri Lanka cinnamon" apply] equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: type Sri Lanka cinnamon: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum zeylanicum: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
cannelle de Ceylan [correct, feminine noun]; cannelle type Sri Lanka [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: [Les termes] «cannelle type Sri Lanka» [et «cannelle de Ceylan» sont applicables] à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: cannelle type Sri Lanka : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum zeylanicum : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.