English (Spices and Condiments)
type Viet Nam cassia [correct, standardized]; Vietnamese cinnamon [correct]; Saigon cinnamon [correct]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments: natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The [terms] "type Viet Nam cassia, "["Vietnamese cinnamon" and "Saigon cinnamon" apply] equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: type Viet Nam cassia : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum loureirii: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
cannelle type Viet Nam [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cannelle de Saigon [correct, feminine noun]; cannelle de Cochin chine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: [Les termes] «cannelle type Viet Nam», [«cannelle de Saigon» et «cannelle de Cochin chine» sont applicables] à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: cannelle type Viet Nam : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum loureirii : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.